Tournaments

Upcoming Tournaments (* denotes registration fee required):
  • Mar. 9-10 New York State Scholastic Chess Championship* at Saratoga Hilton – Coaches Corbblah and Cameron will attend.
  • Mar. 16 CIS Ben Kallos @ ERHS (link – registration is full but spots may still be available for rated players by emailing ssmith@chessintheschools.org) – Coach Corbblah will attend
  • Mar. 23 CIS Mark Levine @ Mott Hall II (link – registration is full but spots may still be available for rated players by emailing ssmith@chessintheschools.org)
  • Mar. 31 PS 9 held by Arts and Athletics* (link)
  • Apr. 6-7 New York State Girls Championship* @ CGPS (link)
  • Apr. 7 Hunter* (link) – Coach Corbblah will attend
  • Apr. 7 Avenues* (link)
  • Apr. 7 Right Move @ Roberto Clemente State Park (link) – Coach Marquez will attend
  • April 14 PS 166 tournament!  Click here for the flyer.

Congratulations to the PS 166 Manhattan Knights Chess Team!

New York State Championships Results:  Congratulations to all the players who participated in the New York State Scholastic Championships (aka States) tournament this past weekend!  The kids focused and flourished through six rounds of tough competition and in the end, the team brought back a fourth place team trophy, a fifth place team trophy, and a few individuals awards including two second place trophies!!!

Thank you to our coaches – Coaches Corblah and Cameron for helping to review games and motivate the kids to do their best.  Thank you to all the parents who contributed towards the team room snacks.

Final standings from the tournament can be viewed at http://chessevents.com/nyscholastics/ and the US Chess Federation (USCF) ratings report can be viewed at http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201903101012.  Please share your photos from the event here – https://photos.app.goo.gl/nGkZ55PchwwAd1YbA.

K8 U1600
Oliver Chen – 2nd Place Individual Trophy!Primary Championship
Leo BerksonK8 U900 – 10th Place Team
Gannon Gladstone
Max Berkson

K1 U400
Ben Lasher

K3 U800 – 4th Place Team Trophy!!!
Aiden Zhang
Jerry Dong
Nate Lasher – 2nd Place Individual Trophy (5/5)!
Thomas VichaidithK6 U600 – 5th Place Team Trophy!!!
Anthony Westhead
Connor Phillips – 9th Place Individual Trophy!
Gabe Lanken
Oliver Kleinhanzl
Ved Mukherjee
P: (212) 678-2829 F: (212) 579-4542
132 West 89th Street, New York, NY 10024